News

New Nielsen Report Shows Steady Rise In Enthusiast Gaming’s Audience

Enthusiast Gaming announced the results of its second collaboration with Nielsen, to measure the total social reach and Twitch viewership of the company’s Luminosity Gaming esports audience. Based on the results of the Nielsen study for the period of October 1 – October 31, 2021, Luminosity Gaming’s esports audience delivered growth in viewership across all metrics on Twitch. Notably, hours watched on Twitch for Luminosity Gaming increased 20% over the previous study from July 2021.

“We believe this latest Nielsen data showcases the continued rise of esports and the growth of Luminosity Gaming as the most-watched esports organization in the world,” said Adrian Montgomery, CEO of Enthusiast Gaming. “We look forward to using Nielsen’s trusted research to support our growing list of brand partners seeking the best platform to reach the gaming and esports community.”

The Nielsen study also showed that Luminosity Gaming remained the No. 1 ranked esports team on Twitch for hours watched, average concurrent viewers, and peak concurrent viewers (CCV) in October 2021. Average CCV and peak CCV viewership increased by 13% and 7% during the July study, respectively. Moreover, Luminosity Gaming’s hours watched were 38% higher than the nearest esports competitor. This margin reportedly grew by 16% since the last study.

The study shows how the top esports teams fared on Twitch:

OrganizationHours Watched (000)Avg CCVPeak CCV
Luminosity24,04633,717142,238
Team 217,45324,618103,889
Team 317,16123,096117,274
Team 412,65117,02780,541
Team 59,70013,05655,997
Team 69,02512,14756,019
Source: Nielsen Sports, a custom study commissioned by Enthusiast Gaming, October 2021

(All information was provided by GlobeNewswire)

0 comments on “New Nielsen Report Shows Steady Rise In Enthusiast Gaming’s Audience

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: