News

Independent Games Festival Nominations Announced

Established in 1998, the Independent Games Festival was created to “encourage innovation in game development and to recognize the best independent game developers.” The nominees have now been announced, and the winners will be declared during March’s Games Developers Conference, where winners can scoop up prizes between $2,000-$10,000. Additionally, all finalists receive $1,000 just for being nominated.

Without further ado, here are the categories and the nominees:

Best Student Game:

  • Cai Cai Balão (Look Up Games)
  • Abriss – build to destroy (Randwerk Games)
  • Letter Lattice (Ethan Zarov)
  • Smalllife (Yueqi Wu)
  • Nainai’s Recipe (Fan Fang and Mai Hou)
  • Live Adventure (Live Adventure Team)

Excellence in Audio:

  • Toem (Something We Made)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)
  • Jett: The Far Shore (Superbrothers and Pine Scented)
  • Mini Motorways (Dinosaur Polo Club)
  • Sable (Shedworks)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)

Excellence in Design:

  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)
  • Overboard! (Inkle)
  • Strange Horticulture (Bad Viking)
  • Webbed (Sbug Games)
  • Midnight Protocol (LuGus Studios)

Excellence in Narrative:

  • Last Call (Nina Freeman and Jake Jefferies)
  • Neurocracy (Playthroughline)
  • Closed Hands (Passenger)
  • Overboard! (Inkle)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)

Excellence in Visual Art:

  • The Eternal Cylinder (ACE Team)
  • Behind the Frame: The Finest Scenery (Silver Lining Studio)
  • Papetura (Petums)
  • Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard)
  • The Wild at Heart (Moonlight Kids)
  • Jett: The Far Shore (Superbrothers and Pine Scented)

Nuovo Award:

  • Memory Card (Lily Zone)
  • Okthryssia and Saturnia’s Bureaucratic Adventures (Outlands)
  • Space Hole 2020 (Sam Atlas)
  • Tux and Fanny (Ghost Time Games)
  • Cruelty Squad (Consumer Softproducts)
  • Sparkles and Gems (Resnijars)
  • Fuzz Dungeon (Jeremy Couillard)
  • Cuccchi (Fantastico Studio)

Seumas McNally Grand Prize:

  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games)
  • Unpacking (Witch Beam)
  • Loop Hero (Four Quarters)
  • The Eternal Cylinder (ACE Team)
  • Cruelty Squad (Consumer Softproducts)
  • Unsighted (Studio Pixel Punk)

(All information was provided by Eurogamer)

0 comments on “Independent Games Festival Nominations Announced

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: